Privacy


1. General

1.1 Kademi Ltd always respects your privacy. Please find our Privacy Policy detailed below. It tells how we collect your personal information and how we use, store or distribute that information.

1.2 This Privacy Policy applies to all services, including iPhone and Android Applications (the Application) and any relevant websites, provided by Kademi Ltd (Kademi). Such services will be referred to as the services (the Services). In this Policy, "we" "us" and "our" refers to Kademi.

1.3 We acknowledge the importance of privacy in respect to your personal information, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual. We are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For more information on these Privacy Principles, please visit www.privacy.gov.au.

1.4 This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the Services. We make no representations about third party websites that may be linked to the Services.

2. Your personal information

2.1 Your personal information may include, but is not limited to:

- name, age

- contact details such as email, telephone number and facsimile

- gender

- mail, and residential address

- history of your use of the Services.

3. When it is collected

3.1 When you communicate with us, that information is often collected. We collect your personal information in order for you to take full advantage of our Services. Some examples of when we might collect that information includes, but is not limited to, when you:

· register to become a member

· contact another member

· use the Services

· create or update your profile

· contact us for information or assistance

If you would like to know if we are collecting your personal information, please see the Contact our Privacy Officer section below.

4. How we might use your Personal Information

4.1 Personal information that you submit to us is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Policy or at the time of collection.

4.2 By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the use of this information:

a. for the purposes of improving the Services;

b. for storage in our Member’s database;

c. for communication with you in relation to the Services; and

d. to send to you from time to time, marketing and promotional material from us.

4.3 If you do not wish to receive marketing and promotional material, you can contact our Privacy Officer who will take you off our distribution list.

5. Third Parties

5.1 Your personal information will not be given to any third party authorities unless required by law and as permitted under the Privacy Act. Personal information may be disclosed in situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

5.2 Through our Services you may access third party stores or websites which are not owned or operated by Kademi. We are not responsible for the content on, and the privacy statements pertaining to, these external sites. We recommend that you investigate these sites own privacy statements before providing your personal information to them.

6. Access to your Personal Information

6.1 Access to your personal information by Kademi employees is limited to those who require the information to conduct their business for us. We install sufficient protection for your information in order to store and manage it securely.

6.2 You may request to see or correct your personal information. We want to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If you do wish to access or correct your personal information, please make a request in writing to our Privacy Officer whose details are listed below in the Contact our Privacy Officer section.

7. Security

7.1 We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to us, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over telecommunications technology can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

7.2 We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

7.3 Our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information

8. De-registering

8.1 If you no longer wish to be a registered member of the Services, please send an email to privacy@Kademi.com. Alternatively, you can email the Privacy Officer.

9. Changes to the Privacy Policy

9.1 Kademi may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and therefore it is your responsibility to ensure that you have checked the Privacy Policy.

9.2 If you have an enquiry regarding this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

10. Contact our Privacy Officer

10.1 If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Services, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

Privacy Officer

Kademi

Email: privacy@kademi.co